Paradise Valley Real Estate

Paradise Valley Real Estate, Pocket By Pocket

Paradise Valley

Cheney Estates, Camelback Country Club Estates, and Doubletree Estates sit inside the same zip code and read nothing alike once you compare gate status, HOA cost, and the decade each was built. This page breaks down what actually separates them.

Call or Text

The short version

Paradise Valley carries a single zip code, but it is not one market any more than North Scottsdale is. Jill is leading with three confirmed pockets, Cheney Estates, Camelback Country Club Estates, and Doubletree Estates, each with its own gate structure, HOA cost, and architectural era. The comparison table below is built from the same public listing and HOA sources used throughout this site, so you can see what actually separates these three before you tour a single home. Her most recent Paradise Valley sale was in a fourth pocket, Paradise Country Estates, covered below.

How the three pockets compare

CommunityTypical lot sizeGate statusArchitectureHOA
Cheney EstatesRoughly half an acre to two-thirds of an acre on current listings, smaller than the classic Paradise Valley one-acre lotGuard-gated; one of a small number of guard-gated communities in Paradise Valley, per the Cheney Estates HOASouthwest classic to contemporary desert modern, mostly single-story; 72 homes built 1994 to 1998$450 to $675/mo
Camelback Country Club EstatesMany properties sit on roughly an acre, though current listings also show smaller and larger parcelsNot a guard-gated community; verify access details and any club affiliation property by propertyWide range of styles including remodels and new construction, original homes built 1970 to 2003 ranging from 3,143 to 11,039 sq ftVaries by section, roughly $43 to $183/mo; some homes carry no HOA at all
Doubletree EstatesRoughly one acre on current new-construction examples, with estate-scale lots as the defining featureNot guard-gated; an estate neighborhood rather than a gated master-planned communitySpanish Colonial and Santa Barbara style alongside redevelopment and new custom construction, development began in 1962No HOA in most of the community

Paradise Valley by the numbers

What Paradise Valley homes recorded in 2026 so far

201
recorded single-family sales in the Town of Paradise Valley, January through September 2026
$4.48M
median recorded sale price
$3.4M to $6.9M
where the middle half of sales landed
~30
sales recorded at $10 million or more

The median hides the real story, which is the spread. Most of that gap is the house, not the land: many sales at both ends of the range sit on lots of about 42,000 to 50,000 square feet. An original ranch and a new build on the lot next door are priced as different products, so a Paradise Valley price only means something once you know which kind of house it bought.

Source: Maricopa County Assessor parcel records, recorded sales of single-family residential parcels inside the Town of Paradise Valley, January 1 through September 30, 2026, retrieved October 10, 2026. The Assessor keeps only the most recent sale per home, and recent sales can take several weeks to record. One $32.5 million transaction is recorded across more than one parcel.

Which pocket actually fits you

01

You want an intimate, guard-gated Paradise Valley enclave

Cheney Estates is guard-gated, per its HOA. It is an intimate 85253 enclave built out between 1994 and 1998, with current lots running roughly half to two-thirds of an acre and HOA dues of $450 to $675 a month.

02

Established resale history matters more than a uniform build era

Camelback Country Club Estates spans homes built between 1970 and 2003, from 3,143 to over 11,000 square feet, not a guard-gated community, with dues as low as $43 a month, sometimes none at all.

03

You want a large lot with the fewest strings attached, not a guard gate

Doubletree Estates offers roughly one-acre estate lots that are not guard-gated, with no HOA in most of the community and a Spanish Colonial and Santa Barbara architectural character dating back to 1962.

Jill’s take

My honest read on Paradise Valley: a lot size premium and an HOA due are not the same trade-off twice. Doubletree Estates gives you a roughly one-acre estate lot with next to no HOA structure, while Cheney Estates asks $450 to $675 a month for a smaller lot in a guard-gated enclave. Neither is the better move on its own. It depends on whether you want an association actively managing the neighborhood, or you would rather self-select for privacy and pay less monthly.

Privacy in Paradise Valley is not only about lot size and HOA rules. Some sellers here choose to keep a sale off the public listing sites entirely for a while. How off-market listings actually work in Scottsdale explains office exclusives, Coming Soon status, and private agent networks, and what discretion actually buys a seller versus what it does not. For the Paradise Valley side specifically, here is how to choose a Realtor for Paradise Valley off-market listings.

If a mountain view is at the top of your list, start with my ranking of the best Paradise Valley neighborhoods for mountain views. It separates the hillside panoramas from the framed backdrops you get on flatter estate streets.

A fourth pocket: Paradise Country Estates

Where original Paradise Valley meets the rebuild

Stone-columned covered patio arch overlooking a backyard pool, pergola, and mature palm trees
A covered arcade patio overlooking the pool and palms, the kind of outdoor space that separates an updated older home from a teardown.

Paradise Country Estates is 31 homes across three recorded plats, on lots from 40,582 to 73,037 square feet. Eight of those homes date from 1949 to 1970. The other 23 were built in 1996 or later, most between 5,000 and 7,700 square feet. Recent recorded sales show what new construction does to value here: $6.3 million for a 2023 build and $7.5 million for a 2022 build.

Pocket
Paradise Country Estates
Closed
September 2026
Price
$5,395,000
Home
6,576 sq ft, built 2003
Lot
73,037 sq ft, the largest in the pocket

Jill’s September sale sits between the two ends of this street. It is neither an original ranch nor a new build. It is a 2003 home on the largest lot in Paradise Country Estates.

The same home last recorded a sale in October 2020 at $3,050,000. Six years later it sold for $5,395,000, about 77 percent more, without being torn down. The 2022 and 2023 builds nearby recorded at $6.3 million to $7.5 million on lots about 60 percent of its size.

For a seller with a solid 1990s or 2000s house on a big Paradise Valley lot, that gap is the whole decision. A well-kept older home on more land can sell within reach of new construction, and the owner never has to carry a rebuild.

Close month and price from Jill Alexander’s closed-transaction records; this sale had not yet appeared in county records as of October 10, 2026. Home size, lot size, build year, prior sale, and the comparison sales from Maricopa County Assessor records for the recorded plats Paradise Country Estates 1, 2, and 3, retrieved October 10, 2026.

What people ask Jill about Paradise Valley

The questions that come up on the first call

Buyers ask

“Should I buy the original house and rebuild, or pay up for the new build?”

Price the land first. In pockets like Paradise Country Estates the lots are similar in size, so the recorded gap between a 1950s original and a 2022 build is mostly what the house is worth. Get a construction estimate and the Town of Paradise Valley’s permitting timeline before you decide which side of that gap you want to pay for.

“Is a one-acre Paradise Valley lot really an acre?”

Not always. Several Paradise Country Estates lots come in just under 43,560 square feet, the legal size of an acre. Check the recorded square footage on the county record rather than the listing description.

Sellers ask

“Is my older house worth more as a teardown?”

Not necessarily. Jill’s September 2026 sale in Paradise Country Estates was a 2003 home that sold for $5,395,000, about 77 percent above its 2020 price, while nearby new builds recorded at $6.3 million to $7.5 million. When an updated older home on a strong lot sells within reach of new construction, keeping it can be the better trade.

“Should I sell quietly or list publicly?”

Some Paradise Valley sellers keep a sale off the public sites for a while. That buys privacy and costs exposure. This guide on how to choose a Realtor for Paradise Valley off-market listings explains how to weigh it.

What clients say

Testimonial pending. Replace with a written quote once Jill confirms which reviews may be used and where they came from.
Placeholder

Questions about Paradise Valley

What is the median home price in Paradise Valley, Arizona in 2026?

About $4.48 million. Maricopa County Assessor records show 201 recorded single-family sales inside the Town of Paradise Valley from January through September 2026, with a median of $4,475,000 and the middle half between about $3.4 million and $6.9 million. About 30 sales recorded at $10 million or more. Records retrieved October 10, 2026.

Is it smarter to buy an older Paradise Valley home and rebuild?

It depends on what the existing house is worth compared with new construction on the same street. In Paradise Country Estates, 2022 and 2023 builds recorded at $6.3 million and $7.5 million, while Jill Alexander sold a 2003 home on the pocket’s largest lot for $5,395,000 in September 2026. Before buying to rebuild, get a construction estimate and the Town of Paradise Valley’s permitting timeline, then compare the total against what finished homes nearby have recorded.

Which Paradise Valley neighborhoods does Jill actually work in?

Jill is leading with three Paradise Valley pockets: Cheney Estates, Camelback Country Club Estates, and Doubletree Estates. Lot sizes and privacy vary block by block, from Cheney’s newer desert-modern homes to Doubletree’s Spanish Colonial estate lots, and of the three, only Cheney Estates is guard-gated. She can walk you through which pocket matches how you want to live before you tour a single house.

Is Cheney Estates gated?

Yes. Cheney Estates is guard-gated, one of a small number of guard-gated communities in Paradise Valley according to its HOA. It was built out between 1994 and 1998 with 72 homes, and current lots run roughly half to two-thirds of an acre, smaller than the classic Paradise Valley one-acre standard. HOA dues run roughly $450 to $675 a month depending on the section.

What makes Camelback Country Club Estates different from Cheney Estates?

Cheney Estates is guard-gated, per its HOA, while Camelback Country Club Estates is not. Camelback spans a much wider build era, homes from 1970 to 2003 ranging from 3,143 to over 11,000 square feet, with access and security details that should be verified property by property. HOA dues also run lower and less consistent, from roughly $43 to $183 a month with some homes carrying no HOA at all, compared to Cheney’s steadier $450 to $675 a month. A buyer choosing between them is usually choosing between Cheney’s newer, more uniform housing product and Camelback’s older, more varied housing stock at a lower carrying cost.

Does Doubletree Estates have an HOA?

Most of Doubletree Estates carries no HOA at all, which is unusual even though the neighborhood is not guard-gated. The community sits on roughly one-acre estate lots with Spanish Colonial and Santa Barbara architecture, and development began back in 1962, so the lack of a modern HOA reflects its age rather than a lack of structure.

How do HOA dues compare between Paradise Valley and North Scottsdale?

There is no single answer because both areas mix communities with high dues, low dues, and no HOA at all. Camelback Country Club Estates in Paradise Valley can run as low as $43 a month or carry no HOA, while Windgate Ranch in North Scottsdale runs a flat $435 a month. Guard-gated communities on both sides, like the guard-gated sections of the Pinnacle Peak corridor, tend to sit at the higher end because that security and upkeep costs money; Cheney Estates is one of the few guard-gated enclaves in Paradise Valley, with dues of roughly $450 to $675 a month.

How do I get in touch with Jill about a specific Paradise Valley pocket?

Call or text 310-773-6163 and name the pocket you are considering. Jill works these three Paradise Valley pockets closely, plus Paradise Country Estates, and can usually tell you on that first call whether a pocket actually matches what you are describing, rather than just whether a house happens to be listed there.

Keep reading

Related guides

Talk through a Paradise Valley pocket with Jill

Name the pocket or the street. Jill will tell you what it has recorded recently, whether the house or the lot is driving the price, and what that means for your budget.

Ready to see what actually fits your search?

The table above can only take you so far. Call and Jill will walk through your specific priorities, whether that is schools, privacy, resale, or a golf club membership.

Call 310-773-6163